THIS PART OF THE MEDIK8 SITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION (February 2009)
Hydroxy Acids
Preservatives & Additives
Retinol
Skin Ages
Skin Types
Vitamin E





 


AHA (fruit or citrus acids)


Alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) are used in order to ‘resurface’ the skin, leading to a more youthful and radiant complexion. They can be used to treat fine lines and wrinkles, improve the skin’s texture and tone, which makes them excellent for anti-ageing skincare preparations. They can also be used to unblock and refine pores, making them useful in anti-acne products.

Glycolic acid (derived from sugar), malic acid (occurs in unripe fruit such as apples and cherries) and lactic acid (derived from milk) are the most commonly AHAs used. Medik8 are pioneers in the use of Mandelic Acid, a lipid-soluble AHA. These fruit acids exfoliate the surface levels of skin in order to reveal the fresh, smooth skin underneath. Dermatologists use AHAs in order to perform strong chemical peels; or a lower concentration can be used at home to achieve the same results over a longer period of time.

However, users of AHAs should be careful as they may irritate the skin, leading to redness, irritation and itching. When using AHAs long term, it is important to use sun protection to avoid causing sun damage to the skin that you have so carefully restored.

The use of chirally-correct L-Mandelic Acid (as by Medik8) can severely limit the degree of skin sensitivity while producing powerful results. Since L-Mandelic Acid is lipid soluble, it can penetrate into the skin pores and give deep cleansing and help manage acne-prone skin.

Go Back To The Previous Page
 


BHA

Salicylic Acid is the Beta Hydroxy Acid (The BHA that Medik8 use). It is derived from the same acid as aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) and found in the rich bark of the willow tree. Like AHAs It too has exfoliation properties, but is much less irritating to the skin and can work at a much lower concentration to achieve the same effect. Salicylic Acid is lipid soluble and is used to treat skin that is prone to acne, blocked pores or breakouts as it sloughs away the dead surface skin, preventing the pores from clogging up, which would lead to congested skin.

As with AHAs, BHA also makes the skin more susceptible to sun damage after prolonged use, and so the user should increase their sun protection to ensure that no further damage occurs.

Go Back To The Previous Page
 


How an active is delivered to the skin is of the utmost importance. To quote our founder, There’s no point having a magic bullet if there’s no gun to fire it”, meaning that having an effective active is only half of the process - it is imperative that it is able to reach its intended destination in the cell membrane where it is able to function. This means that choosing the delivery method for the active ingredient is of invaluable importance.

There are three primary routes that an active can penetrate: the sweat pore, the hair shaft and the regular skin surface. Medik8 use the pores as the main route of penetration for the active. Liposomes are the technological answer to transporting water-based actives. They are often likened to a microscopic soap-bubble with active ingredients inside. These ‘bubbles’ are able to deform and become oval in shape allowing them to pass through the pore and deliver the active to the cell membrane.

Nanosomes are simply smaller liposomes. They are constructed in the same way and have the same properties, although due to the fact that they are smaller in size, they can pass through the pore and into the cell membrane without deforming, resulting in the active being delivered more quickly and effectively.

Nanoemulsions are like regular creams composing of oil and water droplets interspersed by with the droplets at very small scales to aid penetration.

You can read more about skincare delivery by reading the article By Elliot Isaacs featured in Aesthetic Medicine.

 


Go Back To The Previous Page



 

SLS is a foaming agent or detergent used in shampoos, cleansers, toothpastes, etc. It is a compound of two bio available chemical compositions: sulphate and lauric acid. Despite some over-enthusiastic critisism of the ingredient from a toxic perspective which Medik8 researchers do not share, it is without doubt that sodium lauryl sulphate (and similar derivatives) can be irritating to the sensitive skin. Medik8 do not use any SLS, SLES, ALES or any sulphate detergents.

Parabens are widely used in skin care products as preservatives and antibacterial agents in UK and Europe. Since no studies have been conducted on the long-term effects of parabens as yet, it is difficult to evaluate the safety of these chemicals. There was a small study that demonstrated a link between deodorants and breast cancer tumours but due to an uncertainty around the source of these chemicals in the breast tumour samples, the findings are insufficient to back up the whole theory. Furthermore, there are many types of parabens and certainly they do not all have the same negative effects. However, there is sufficient concern over the use of Parabens that Medik8 have adopted teh precautionary principle which is to leave them out while doubt remains. Medik8 have replaced Paraben with alternative preserving systems.

Perfumes are unsurprisingly an important ingredient in the aesthetic nature of a cosmetic product but Medik8 do not advocate the use of artificial fragrances as they can be irritating and so do not use them. Medik8 formulae use natural extracts for soothing and antioxidant purposes and these ingredients also serve to add wonderful scents.

Go Back To The Previous Page
 
   
 


Retinol is pure vitamin A, although as discussed, it is RA that causes the skin care benefits as observed in clinical trials. Retinol is converted directly to RA by enzyme systems within the cell. Retinol has the highest biological activity of all the vitamin A derivatives. Retinol is less irritating to skin than RA but still can cause some redness when raw retinol is used in formulation. Raw retinol is also relatively unstable and therefore it commonly degrades in formulations, leaving little activity after months on the shelf.

Unlike the majority of formulators, Medik8 only uses encapsulated time-release and stabilised all-trans retinol in their products. This can make the difference between a product that has active ingredients left at the time of use and poor formulations which can irritate and do not maintain activity. It can be 2 years from production to the application to skin and raw retinol emulsions breakdown readily. Medik8 have clinical data proving the efficacy of their retinol stability. Medik8 retinol is designed to have optimised stability, reduced irritancy and high efficacy.

Retinyl Palmitate is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid. It tends to be well-tolerated by most users and is stable in cosmetic emulsions. Cleavage of the ester bond leaves retinol which then gets converted to RA as described above. It is important in anti-ageing moisturisers (used at night if no sunscreens is included) that a well tolerated and stable form of vitamin A is used as the benefits of vitamin A usage occur over time and unstable creams will not have any effect.

The effects of vitamin A on the skin (after topical application) has been confirmed in a number of studies.

A study utilising human skin samples found that topical 1% retinol inhibits the increase in metalloproteinases and stimulates collagen synthesis in both intrinsically aged and photoaged skin. Varani et al. also used tissue specimens to show that retinol may be able to restimulate fibroblast growth potential, which seems to decrease with increasing age. Varani J. et al. Vitamin A antagonizes decreased cell growth and elevated collagen-degrading matrix metalloproteinases and stimulates collagen accumulation in naturally aged human skin. J of Investigative Dermatology 2000; 114: 480-86

This and other studies show that 1% retinol produces the equivalent results to prescription strength retinoic acid.

Go Back To The Previous Page
 
 

Medki8 Skin Ages have been defined in order to help you select the right products for your skincare needs.  Everyone ages at different rates, due to genetics and lifestyle; factors that need to be considered when defining the age of someone’s skin.

Medik8 have outlined four categories of skin age to enable you to identify the biological age of your skin, so that you can select the products most suited to your needs.
View below tabs to ascertain your biological skin age:



 

20`s

In 20s hormones finally calm down, skin cells regenerate themselves properly, the skin’s microcirculation proceeds without interruptions and the collagen and elastin fibres are in a nearly untouched condition.  The skin is smooth and without visible lines and wrinkles. For these reasons, majority of 20-year-olds do not require intensive anti-wrinkle treatments, which stimulate the collagen and elastin synthesis (e.g. retinol products). However, undertaking preventative measures to protect the skin from premature skin ageing may be advantageous. Protecting the skin from UV-induced and free-radical damage is the first step to maintaining the health of 20‑year-old skin. During the 20s sebaceous glands are largely in proper function and dry skin is very uncommon, light, non-comodogenic moisturisers with SPF would be the best recommendation.

 
 

30`s

After the 30th year of life, skin cells slowly lose their self-regenerating ability, microcirculation slows down and the first fine lines and mimic wrinkles appear on face and neck. The cutaneous layer of the epidermis thickens , because its cells (keratinocytes) are not being replaced as quickly as before. This results in the skin becoming dryer, with less vitality and youthful glow and with more uneven texture. This may be a good time to incorporate some wrinkle diminishing treatments such as retinol and vitamin C as well as exfoliate the skin regularly to improve the skin tones and roughness. More than everything however, sunscreens and antioxidants should be the basis of any skin care regime in this age group.

 
 

40`s

During the 40s the rate of sebum production begins to decrease; which is only beneficial for those with oily skin.  Dry, sensitive skin with lowered resistance to external aggressors, such as UV light, pollution or harsh weather conditions will easily become wrinkled. Collagen and elastin fibres begin to degenerate, facial muscles loose firmness and the plumpness of the face starts to decrease. Meanwhile, deeper folds start to emerge in the nasal-labial area and the existing wrinkles increase in depth, length and number. Decreased microcirculation results in deficient oxygen delivery to skin cells, which in turn is responsible for thinning of the skin and sagginess. Treatments with vitamin C, retinol and hylauronic acid are the best choices for skin care regimen in this age group, as is regular exfoliation and thick nourishing creams with SPF.

 
  50`s and Mature

Skin at this age is very thin. Every 10 years the skin’s thickness diminishes by about 5-6%; an individual in their 50-60s has skin twice as thin as a 25-year-old. Sebum excretion almost ceases, thus the protective lipid barrier of the skin disappears and the skin becomes dry, flaccid and coarse. Cell division is significantly reduced and the collagen-elastin matrix can no longer fulfil its role as the ‘skin’s supporting scaffold’; leading to deep wrinkles and folds. Additionally, individuals may suffer from age spots and uneven pigmentation. People in their 50s onwards should pay particular attention to sufficient skin hydration, sun protection, treating wrinkles and folds with retinol or muscle relaxing peptides (e.g. Pretox products) as well as prevention and treatment of hyperpigmented areas.

Go Back To The Previous Page

Normal / Combination

People who have Normal/ Combination skin, usually have a clear complexion with minimal blemishes.  The pore size is often small to medium, giving the skin an even and smooth appearance.  There may be an oil-prone T-Zone in some people with Normal/ Combination skin.
   
Oily

People prone to oily skin will have a shiny appearance and an oily feel to the skin.  The pore size is usually increased.  The combination of excess oil production and enlarged pores can lead to blackheads and blemishes.

Problem skin, like oily, produces too much oil and also has enlarged pores.  The pores become clogged with excess oil, dead skin cells and bacteria, which leads to blackheads and whiteheads.                
   
Dry

Dry skin can often feel very tight, with flaking or peeling patches.  The skin is matte in appearance, with very small pores, and infrequent blemishes. Dry skin can often be sensitive to temperature fluctuations and is often associated with seasonal changes.
   
Problem / Acne

People prone to oily skin will have a shiny appearance and an oily feel to the skin.  The pore size is usually increased.  The combination of excess oil production and enlarged pores can lead to blackheads and blemishes.

Problem skin, like oily, produces too much oil and also has enlarged pores.  The pores become clogged with excess oil, dead skin cells and bacteria, which leads to blackheads and whiteheads.                
   
Sensitive / Red

Sensitive skin is more susceptible to a reaction from a facial product than normal skin.Reactions can cause a rash, redness, dryness and skin sore to the touch.
Skin prone to redness (erythema) can often be suffering with facial thread veins or rosacea.  The skin has the appearance of a high density of red pigment, which leads to a ‘flushed’ look.

Also view: Thread veins and Rosacea for relevant in formation on redness-prone skin.

Go Back To The Previous Page

   
 
 
Overview

Vitamin E can be separated into eight varients: four tocopherols ( d-alpha-tocopherol, d-beta-tocopherol, d-gamma-tocopherol, and d-delta-tocopherol ) and four tocotrienols ( d-alpha-tocotrienol, d-beta-tocotrienol, d-gamma-tocotrienol, d-delta-tocotrienol ). Alpha tocopherol is the form of vitamin E that we use within our bodies. Beta, gamma and delta tocopherols, known as 'mixed' tocopherols, are other forms of vitamin E that exist in nature alongside alpha tocopherol. Alpha tocopherol can be in either D or L form; only D-alpha tocopherol works in the human body. Although the L form has antioxidant properties it is thought to inhibit the D form from entering the cell membranes, where it is required in order to function within the body.

When synthetic vitamin E is created it is a mixture of D and L forms, known as DL-alpha tocopherol, which cannot be separated. This form of vitamin E although much less expensive is not as biologically active as D-alpha tocopherol, and does not stay in the body as long meaning that it is a much less effective protector against free radicals. When unnatural vitamin E is produced it is synthetically produced from tar or industrially stripped from corn oil.

Medik8 ensures that it only uses natural, stabilised vitamin E, known as d-Alpha Tocopherol (or Natural Vitamin E).

The function of vitamin E is as an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect the cell structure by neutralising free radicals, which are searching for a free electron. If these free radicals are left un-neutralised they contribute to the skin ageing process. The application of a topical vitamin E product has shown to have a variety of benefits for the skin. Studies have shown vitamin E can decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E also has scar-reducing effects as well as reducing the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. Since vitamin E is lipid-soluble, it can have an direct antioxidant effect on cell walls.


Interaction with vitamin C


Vitamin E can also be used to help vitamin C to remain stable, as vitamin E behaves as an antioxidant to regenerate vitamin C; and vitamin C to regenerate vitamin E in return.They are called network antioxidants. Vitamin E does not offer much protection of vitamin C from being oxidised in a water solution which is a problem for cream and gel formulae but since Medik8 vitamin C serums are all lipid-based, vitamin E exists in the same phase. Accordingly, C-Tetra with vitamin E benefits from antioxidant protection both in the packaging and on the skin.

Go Back To The Previous Page
   
   
   
   
   
   
   



Medik8 is the British skin research company pioneering cosmeceutical technologies to make the most effective ingredients suitable for even the most sensitive skin, yet crucially without compromising efficacy. Medik8 cosmeceuticals may be used by everyone. Apart from being kinder to the skin, it turns out this new technology is kinder to the planet too. That's why Medik8 is known as the 'Green Cosmeceutical' brand. Most skin is sensitive, it is just to what degree that distinguishes it from others. A simple change of washing powder can demonstrate this. People of all ages and skin types can periodically suffer from sensitive skin, making them particularly susceptible to certain irritating cosmeceutical ingredients. In fact, those suffering from acne, rosacea or psoriasis usually have greater skin sensitivity, which can be exacerbated by some aggressive treatment products that they use. The challenge for Medik8 is to make effective ingredients less aggressive without reducing potency. We do this in many ways for example using film-encapsulation, chirally correct actives, non-acid derivatives and patented anti-erythema technologies. Of course, using any effective strength actives, for example retinols and fruit acids, will cause some stinging to even the toughest skins, but Medik8 pharmacologists have minimised the degree of irritation and in some cases made it absent all together. No longer are the most powerful and effective ingredients beyond the reach of people who want the gain without the pain! And who doesn't want that? Ask your skin care professional about what Medik8 can do for you.